Sapienza PhD in ICT

Since 1982 – Engineering the Information Society -

ALUMNI

 


Class of 2016 – Cycle XXVIII

BIANCHI Filippo Maria, “,” supervisors: Antonello Rizzi
BISCARDINI Marianna, “Microwave propagation for deep space exploration: modeling radio-meteorological effects and optimizing data volume transfer,” supervisors: Frank Silvio Marzano
BORDI Isabella, “,” supervisors: Frank Silvio Marzano and Anna Maria Siano
CAMERA Francesca, “,” supervisors: Micaela Liberti and Domenico Caputo
CASCIOLA Maura, “,” supervisors:
CASO Giuseppe, “Offline and Online strategies for accurate, low-complexity WiFi Fingerprinting Indoor Positioning Systems,” supervisors: Luca De Nardis
CONTU Micaela, “,” supervisors: Pierfrancesco Lombardo and Renato Cicchetti
DE FELICE Mario, “,” supervisors: Francesca Cuomo and Andrea Baiocchi
DE SANTIS Enrico, “,” supervisors:
FASCETTI Fabio, “Multi-sensor Microwave Remote Sensing for soil moisture retrieval: validation and inversion techniques,” supervisors: Nazzareno Pierdicca
LANNUTTI Francesco, “Advancing nano-CMOS circuits simulation:
convergence optimization, GPU parallelization and reliability analysis,” supervisors: Francesco Menichelli and Alberto Sangiovanni-Vincentelli

LISENA Valentina, “,” supervisors: Fabio Massimo Frattale Mascioli
MARONGIU Virginia, “Tecniche di elaborazione avanzate per sistemi radar passivi basati su trasmissioni FM per applicazioni di sorveglianza aerea,” supervisors: Debora Pastina and Pierfrancesco Lombardo
MARTELLI Tatiana, “Advanced signal processing techniques for WiFi-based Passive Radar for short-range surveillance ,” supervisors: Fabiola Colone, Debora Pastina and Pierfrancesco Lombardo
MEREU Luigi, “Active remote sensing of volcanic plumes: models, algorithms and applications,” supervisors: Frank Silvio Marzano and Renato Cicchetti
PALMARINI Claudio, “Development of Passive Bistatic Radar systems based on OFDM modulated signals for target detection and localization,” supervisors: Pierfrancesco Lombardo and Tullio Bucciarelli
Proietti Andrea, “Circuits and algorithms for information processing in pervasive systems,” supervisors: Massimo Panella and Gianni Orlandi
ROUMPEDAKI Natalia, “,” supervisors:
SCARDAPANE Simone, “Distributed Supervised Learning using Neural Networks,” supervisors: Aurelio Uncini
SHOJAFAR Mohammad, “,” supervisors: Enzo Baccarelli
SOLEIMANI Hossein, “,” supervisors: Maria-Gabriella Di Benedetto
TEGO Edion, “,” supervisors: Marco Listanti and Francesco Matera
TSITSVERO Mikhail, “,” supervisors: Sergio Barbarossa
USMAN Khalid, “,” supervisors: Mauro Olivieri
ANDLEEB Zahra, “,” supervisors: Giampiero De Cesare and Rita Asquini


Class of 2015 – Cycle XXVII

BONAVITA Massimo, “Aspects of the use of Satellite Data in Numerical Weather Prediction,” supervisors: Alfonso Sutera, Anna Maria Siani and Alberto Adriani
BONGIOVANNI Simone, “Design Techniques for Secure Cryptographic Circuits in Deep Submicron Technologies,” supervisors: Alessandro Trifiletti and Giuseppe Scotti
COMITE Davide, “,” supervisors: Alessandro Galli
DE BONIS Roberto, “,” supervisors: Frank Silvio Marzano
DENZI Agnese, “Technological and Theoretical Studies of Effects of Ultra-Short Pulses on the Biological System,” supervisors:
DI NOIA ANTONIO, “,” supervisors: Antonello Rizzi
DI RUSCIO Davide, “,” supervisors:
FERRANTE Guido Carlo, “Shaping Interference Towards Optimality of Modern Wireless Communication Transceivers,” supervisors: Maria-Gabriella Di Benedetto
IANNARELLI Anna Maria, “,” supervisors: Marco Cacciani
KHOLOSTOV Konstantin, “A New Metallization Technology for Solar Cell Applications,” supervisors: Marco Balucani and Mario Tucci
LIPARULO Luca, “Fuzzy Pattern Recognition for modeling complex systems in real contexts,” supervisors: Gianni Orlandi and Massimo Panella
LONDON Marco, “Link analysis of Vanet communications for intelligent traffic light application,” supervisors: Fabio Massimo Frattale Mascioli
MALAVENDA Claudio Santo, “Application Oriented Innovative Wireless Sensor Networks,” supervisors: Mauro Olivieri and Mauro Balsi
MARAZZA Marco, “Methodology and Algorithms for Test Generation for Sately-Critical Systems: from I/O Peripherals to Systems of Systems,” supervisors: Alberto Sangiovanni Vincentelli and Mauro Olivieri
MATTESSICH Antonio, “Plug-in hybrid platform for cross-country vehicles and tractors,” supervisors:
Oliva Fabrizio, “Clouds and Hazes Vertical Structure Mapping of Saturn’s 2011-2012 Giant Vortex by means of Cassini/Vims-V Data Analysis,” supervisors: Anna Maria Siani and Alberto Adriani
PARDI ANGARITA Jacob, “,” supervisors:
PASCALE Vincenzo, “,” supervisors:
PELOROSSI Fabio, “,” supervisors:
POSSEMATO Francesca, “Granular Computing approaches for structured data learning and mining,” supervisors:
STORTI Gian Luca, “Electrical energy flow management in smart grids ,” supervisors: Antonello Rizzi and Maurizio Paschero
TANNINO Marco, “,” supervisors:
TURIN Fabrizio, “,” supervisors:


Class of 2014 – Cycle XXVI

BOLDRINI Stefano, “Cognitive radio for coexistence of heterogeneous wireless networks,” supervisor: Maria-Gabriella Di Benedetto
CINTI Alessandro, “Hardware acceleration of soft-computing algorithms,” supervisor: Antonello Rizzi
LIVI Lorenzo, “Dissimilarity-based Granular Computing Methods for Learning and Mining in Non-Geometric Spaces,” supervisor: Antonello Rizzi
MIUCCI Emanuele, “Energy Aware Design of Internet Routers,” supervisor: Vincenzo Eramo
POLVERINI Marco, “Energy Saving Routing Strategies in IP Networks,” supervisor: Marco Listanti
RUFINI Arianna, “Multi-service level agreement in wired and wireless access networks,” supervisor: Aldo Roveri
SALVO Pierpaolo, “Design and performance analysis of high throughput dissemination schemes for VANETs,” supervisor: Francesca Cuomo
VECCHIARELLI Pasquale, “Parameter estimation of 2-dimensional polynomial phase signals through 2D product and its application to moving target focusing on war imaging,” supervisor: Sergio Barbarossa


 
Class of 2013 – Cycle XXV

CARFAGNA Alessandro, “Optimal Radio Access in Femtocell Networks: a Bayesian approach,” supervisor: Sergio Barbarossa
IACOVAZZI Alfonso, “Network Communication Privacy: Traffic Masking against Traffic Analysis,” supervisor: Andrea Baiocchi
MACONE Donato, “Fault Tolerant and Energy-aware Routing Protocol for the MANET,” supervisor: Roberto Cusani


 
Class of 2012 – Cycle XXIV

COIRO Angelo, “Energy saving in IP WDM backbone networks,” supervisor: Marco Listanti
COMMINIELLO Danilo, “Adaptive algorithms for intelligent acoustic interfaces,” supervisor: Aurelio Uncini
DI LORENZO Paolo, “Bio-inspired dynamic radio access in cognitive networks based on social foraging swarms,” supervisor: Sergio Barbarossa
PATRIARCA Tatiana, “ActMesh: a cognitive resource management paradigm for dynamic mobile internet access with reliability guarantees,” supervisor: Enzo Baccarelli
POLLI Valentina, “QoS-constrained traffic engineering for interference-affected wireless mesh networks with network coding,” supervisor: Enzo Baccarelli
TESTA Patrizia, “Proposal of a new generation packet node for transport networks,” supervisor: Marco Listanti
VENTURI Daniele, “Tampering in wonderland,” supervisor: Andrea Baiocchi


 
Class of 2011 – Cycle XXIII 

ABBAGNALE Anna, “A new connectivity model for Cognitive Radio Ad-Hoc Networks: definition and exploiting for routing design,” supervisor: Francesca Cuomo
ANTONELLI Mario, “Algoritmi per il Music Information Retrieval,” supervisor: Antonello Rizzi
MAIOLINI Gianluca, “Traffic classification and  ltering for quality of services and network security functions,” supervisor: Andrea Baiocchi
ROSSI Lorenzo, “H.264 Source for Mobile Video Streaming,” supervisor: Roberto Cusani
TAMEA Gabriele, “Seamless handover in heterogeneous wireless networks,” supervisor: Roberto Cusani


 
Class of 2010 – Cycle XXII 

BATTISTI Timothy, “Distributed field estimation in wireless sensor networks,” supervisor: Sergio Barbarossa
CIPOLLONE Emanuele, “Topology formation in IEEE 802.15.4: performance evaluation and enhancements,” supervisor: Francesca Cuomo
CIRILLO Albenzio, “Robust Acoustic Spource Localization in the Presence of Reverberation,” supervisor: Raffaele Parisi
DEL GROSSO Anna, “Dona e il Paradigma della Dissemination Network: un nuovo framework per la diffusione affidabile dei dati in internet,” supervisor: Marco Listanti
GERMONI Angelo, “Definizione e Valutazione di Prestazioni di Commutatori a Pacchetto in Tecnologia Fotonica,” supervisor: Vincenzo Eramo
RINAURO Stefano, “Generalized method of moments estimation for QAM carrier acquisition: an image processing approach,” supervisor: Roberto Cusani


 
Class of 2009 – Cycle XXI 

BUNKHEILA Gabriele, “Modelli a poli comuni per sistemi acustici multicanale,” supervisor: Aurelio Uncini
SCARPINITI Michele, “Flexible Methods for Blind Separation of Complex Signals,” supervisor: Aurelio Uncini


 
Class of 2008 – Cycle XX

CIANFRANI Antonio, “Software Router: OSPF Performance Evaluation and Enhancement through a New Multi-path Incremental Algorithm,” supervisor: Vincenzo Eramo
CORDESCHI Nicola, “Adaptive QoS Transport of Multimedia over Wireless Connections – A Cross Layer Approach Based on Calculus of Variations,” supervisor: Enzo Baccarelli
DOMENICALI Daniele, “Design of UWB Networks based on the application of the cognitive radio paradigm,” supervisor: Maria-Gabriella Di Benedetto
FERRARESI Simone, “Security policy management of IP devices: conflicts analysis, automated solution algorithms and implementation,” supervisor: Andrea Baiocchi
DEL VESCOVO Guido, “—-,” supervisor: Antonello Rizzi


 
Class of 2007 – Cycle XIX

ALBANESE Roberto, “Design and Testing of MAC Scheduling Functionalities for the Support of QoS in IEEE 802.16/WiMAX Networks,” supervisor: Marco Listanti
MILUZZO Emiliano, “Communication protocols and services for boosting performance in Wireless Sensor Networks,” supervisor: Francesca Cuomo
PASCHERO Maurizio, “___,” supervisor: Fabio Massimo Frattale Mascioli
PELIZZONI Cristian, “A Novel Multi-Antenna Platform based on UWB-IR Technology for emerging 4GWLANs,” supervisor: Enzo Baccarelli
VALLETTA Andrea, “Valutazione e miglioramento delle prestazioni del  TCP/UDP in reti wireless  AD-HOC MULTI-HOP E MULTI-CANALE,” supervisor: Andrea Baiocchi


 
Class of 2006 – Cycle XVIII 

AMELI Fabrizio, “Analisi e confronto delle prestazioni di alcuni schemi di trasmissione basati sulla radio ad impulsi,” supervisor: Lorenzo Piazzo
MELODIA Tommaso, “Routing and topology optimization in the energy and latency domains for ad hoc and sensor networks,” supervisor: Francesca Cuomo
STRAULINO Carlo, “Collegamenti numerici in HF : analisi delle problematiche, progetto e sviluppo di un modem ad elevato bit rate,” supervisor: Roberto Cusani
TODINI Alfredo, “Scheduling and resource allocation algorithms in wireless networks,” supervisor: Andrea Baiocchi
VACIRCA Francesco, “TCP modelling in heterogeneous wireless environments,” supervisor: Andrea Baiocchi


 
Class of 2005 – Cycle XVII 

BIAGI Mauro, “Cross Layer Optimization of Multi-Antenna 4th Generation WLAN,” supervisor: Enzo Baccarelli
DE NARDIS Luca, “Location- aware, power-efficient MAC and routing strategies for UWB wireless communications,” supervisor: Maria-Gabriella Di Benedetto
DINI Paolo, “Radio Resource Management for Quality of Service Support in Multi-Service CDMA Network,” supervisor: Roberto Cusani
GIANCOLA Guerino, “Multi user interference in impulse radio ultra wide band networks: analysis, modelling and control,”supervisor: Maria-Gabriella Di Benedetto
SCUTARI Gesualdo, “Competition and Cooperation in Wireless Communication Networks,” supervisor: Sergio Barbarossa
RAZZANO Giuseppe, “Resource management algorithms for wireless LAN,” supervisor: Roberto Cusani
VIGLIANO Daniele, “Reti neurali non supervisionate, un approccio alla separazione cieca di sorgenti,” supervisor: Aurelio Uncini


 
Class of 2004 – Cycle XVI 

BELTRAME Dario, “Sistemi di trasmissione ottica ad alta capacità : tesi per il conseguimento del titolo di dottore di ricerca in scienza e tecnica dell’informazione e della comunicazione ,” supervisor: Roberto Cusani
DE VENDICTIS Andrea, “Investigating and Improving TCP Performance in Homogeneous and Hybrid Network Environments,” supervisor: Andrea Baiocchi
IACOBUCCI Maria Stella, “UltraWideBand Radio Transmission Systems,” supervisor: Maria-Gabriella Di Benedetto
MARTELLO Cristina, “Power Controlled Radio Resource Management for QoS Aware Ad-hoc Communication Paradigms,” supervisor: Francesca Cuomo


 
Class of 2003 – Cycle XV
DELL’UOMO Luca, “Mobility Management and Authentication / Authorization Functionality in IPv6-based Mobile Communication Systems,” supervisor: Andrea Baiocchi
RICCIATO Fabio, “Definizione e Analisi di una Architettura di Protezione Differenziata per Reti di Trasporto Orientate alla Connessione: Applicazione a IP/MPLS e WDM,” supervisor: Marco Listanti


 
Class of 2002 – Cycle XIV

PANELLA Massimo, “Ottimizzazione Strutturale di Reti Neurofuzzy,” supervisor: Giuseppe Martinelli


 
Class of 2001 – Cycle XIII

ERAMO Vincenzo, “Application of the WDM Technique to the Optical Packet Switching,” supervisor: Marco Listanti
FASANO Antonio, “____,” supervisor: Guido Di Blasio


 
Class of 2000 – Cycle XII 

PASTINA Debora, “Adaptive detection and imaging of very high resolution radar targets,” supervisor: Tullio Bucciarelli
PANCI Giampiero, “Sintesi di ricettori a campionamento frazionale,” supervisor: Gaetano Scarano
RIZZI Antonello, “Algoritmi Automatici per il Modellamento Neurofuzzy,” supervisor: Giuseppe Martinelli


 
Class of 1999 – Cycle XI 

BECCHETTI Claudio, “Estimation and Equalization of Communication Channels using Deterministic and Probabilistic Knowledge,” supervisor:____
SCAGLIONE Anna, “Redundant Filterbank Encoding for digital Communication sistems,” supervisor: Sergio Barbarossa
VELTRI Luca, “Servizi di trasferimento a qualità garantita per applicazioni punto-punto e punto-multipunto in reti integrate,” supervisor: Aldo Roveri


 
Class of 1998 – Cycle X 

CUOMO Francesca, “Fornitura di Servizi Multimediali e Multipunto tramite Controllo Centralizzato,” supervisor: Marco Listanti
PALERMO Michele, supervisor: Aldo Roveri
GALLI Stefano, “Equalizzazione e decodificazione adattativa per trasmissioni numeriche mediante canali tempo varianti,” supervisor: Roberto Cusani
SALSANO Stefano, “IN and B-ISDN integration : defining and prototyping the control functionality in the switching nodes : dottorato di ricerca in ingegneria dell’informazione e della comunicazione,” supervisor: Marco Listanti


 
Class of 1997 – Cycle IX

DIANA Paola, “Valutazione di prestazioni per sistemi cellulari con tecnica di accesso a divisione di codice,” supervisor: Paolo Mandarini


 
Class of 1996 – Cycle VIII

not activated


 
Class of 1995 – Cycle VII

BERNESI Marco, “Analisi delle prestazioni di reti a pacchetto operanti su canali tempo varianti,” supervisor: Guido Di Blasio
FRATTALE MASCIOLI Fabio Massimo, “Algoritmi costruttivi di apprendimento per reti neurali,” supervisor: Giuseppe Martinelli
LOMBARDO Piefrancesco, “Modelli nongaussiani per echi radar: problemi di stima e rivelazioni,” supervisor: Giovanni Picardi
PIAZZO Lorenzo, “Vocoler con decomposizione a gradini,” supervisor: Paolo Mandarini
PARISI Lorenzo, “Utilizzazione di reti neurali per l’analisi Doppler in radar di avvistamento,” supervisor: Giuseppe Martinelli
PULEDDA Salvatore, “Metodi di ricostruzione tomografica con vincoli statistici,” supervisor: Giovanni Iacovitti


 
Class of 1994 – Cycle VI

BLEFARI-MELAZZI Nicola, “Proposta di una nuova strategia per l’allocazione delle risorse in ambiente ATM,” supervisor: Aldo Roveri
PATTUELLI Riccardo, “Analisi dell’effetto del fading da riflessione e dell’interferenza nei ponti radio ad onde millimetriche in area urbana,” supervisor: Angelo Bernardini
SNIDERO Paolo, “Prestazioni dei sistemi TCM in presenza di canali trasmissivi non ideali,” supervisor: Angelo Bernardini


 
Class of 1993 – Cycle V

BACCARELLI Enzo, “Processi Markoviani bilateri,” supervisor: Guido Di Blasio
SESTINI Fabrizio, “Studio delle possibilità offerte da tecniche di accesso miste WDM e CDM nella progettazione di LAN/MAN in tecnologia ottica riarrangiabili,” supervisor: Aldo Roveri


 
Class of 1992 – Cycle IV

BAIOCCHI Andrea, “Modelli di sovrapposizione di flussi di traffico ATM con applicazione all’analisi di un multiplatore,” supervisor: Aldo Roveri
DE FINA Silvia, “Analisi dei sistemi di trasmissione non lineari con memoria : studio delle possibilità di impiego di reti neurali come predistorsori e come decisori,” supervisor: Angelo Bernardini
PERFETTI Renzo, “Circuiti ottimizzatori con architettura neurale: teoria ed applicazioni,” supervisor: Giuseppe Martinelli


 
Class of 1991 – Cycle III

GIUNTA Gaetano, “Riduzione della Ridondanza Percettiva nelle sequence di immagini,” supervisor: Guido Di Blasio
SEU Roberto, “Analisi sottosuperficiale con tecniche radar altimetriche,” supervisor: Giovanni Picardi


 
Class of 1989 – Cycle II

BARBAROSSA Sergio, “Adaptive synthetic aperture imaging radar,” supervisor: Giovanni Picardi
FALASCHI Alessandro, “Decodifica Acustico-Fonetica del Messaggio Vocale su basi Informativo-Strutturali mediante modelli di Markov nascosti,” supervisor: Paolo Mandarini
PACIFICI Giovanni, “Studio Progettuale di una Rete in Area Metropolitana Integrata nei Servizi e Valutazion delle sue Prestazioni,” supervisor: Aldo Roveri


 
Class of 1986 – Cycle I 

CUSANI Roberto, “Riduzione di ridondanza percettiva nelle immagini,” supervisor: Guido Di Blasio
DI BENEDETTO Maria-Gabriella, “An acoustical and perceptual study on vowel height,” supervisor: Paolo Mandarini